We found 0 results. View results
Your search results

Orange Home Prices by Property Type: Condo, Townhouse and Single-Family Medians

Posted by Wendy Rawley Realtor on October 1, 2026
0

 

For Orange Buyers and Owners

This is for anyone comparing Orange home prices by property type, so the number you plan around matches the kind of home you are buying or selling: detached house, townhouse, or condo.

Quick answer: As of the August 2026 Redfin property-type figures for Orange, the single-family (detached) median was $1,265,259, the condo median was $759,770, and the townhouse median was $730,049.1 That is a spread of roughly half a million dollars between a detached house and an attached unit, which is why Orange home prices by property type matter more than any single citywide number.

The all-property citywide median was $1,199,000 for the period ending August 2026.1 That blended figure combines all housing types, so it is not a fair stand-in for a condo or a townhouse. Use the figure that matches your type, then price your specific home from closed sales in its own tract.

What are Orange home prices by property type right now?

For the August 2026 property-type period, Redfin reported median prices of $1,265,259 for detached single-family homes, $759,770 for condos, and $730,049 for townhouses in Orange.1 The detached median sits about 67% above the condo median and about 73% above the townhouse median, which shows how different the detached and attached price bands are; it does not prove the reason for the gap on any one property.

The three figures each carry their own August 2026 period and come from Redfin. They are property-type medians across the city, not a comp for one address.

Here is how I read those three numbers for a client. That $1,199,000 all-property figure sits much closer to the detached median than to the attached medians, so if you are shopping for condos or townhouses, the citywide all-property median sits roughly $440,000 to $470,000 above the corresponding attached-home medians, which shows why it is a poor benchmark for those property types.

Property type Median price (Aug 2026) Gap vs. detached
Single-family (detached) $1,265,259 Baseline
Condo $759,770 About $505,000 less
Townhouse $730,049 About $535,000 less
All-property citywide $1,199,000 Blends all types.
Why the type you pick changes the number
  • Detached median $1,265,259, condo median $759,770, townhouse median $730,049, all August 2026
  • The all-property median mixes those types and is not a reliable indicator of condo or townhouse pricing
  • Only closed sales inside a specific tract tell you what one unit is worth

Why is the single-family median so much higher than the condo median?

The detached single-family median of $1,265,259 is about 67% higher than the condo median of $759,770 for the same August 2026 period.1 I will not tell you one caused the other, because Redfin reports the figures, not the reasons behind them.

Based on how homes typically trade here, I can tell you what each type usually includes. A detached house generally includes its own parcel and may offer more private outdoor space, but the lot, interior square footage, yard, pool, and condition still need to be checked against the specific closed comps. A townhouse or condo usually trades on interior square footage, shared-wall layout, monthly HOA dues, and the association documents a buyer should review, including CC&Rs, reserves, insurance, litigation, leasing rules, and any financing restrictions.

Detached stock in Orange spans many eras. The three Eichler tracts, Fairhaven, Fairmeadow, and Fairhills, were built between 1960 and 1964,2 while Old Towne holds buildings dating from the 1880s through 1940.3 Age, lot size, and condition all move a specific home away from any citywide median.

Orange Market Snapshot

All-property median price
$1,199,000
Median days on market
36 days
Homes sold
246
Months of supply
2.3 months

Redfin monthly market data for Orange, period ending August 2026, via the Redfin Data Center. All-property figures blend every housing type.

How fast is the Orange market moving across all types?

Orange homes sold in a median of 36 days with 2.3 months of supply for the period ending August 2026.1 About 40.4% of homes sold above list, and the sale-to-list ratio was 99.90%.

Those pace figures are useful market context, but they are citywide all-property figures; a condo, townhouse, or detached house can move differently depending on its tract, condition, and price band. A year earlier, in August 2025, the median was 40 days, and supply was 2.7 months,1 so the market tightened modestly over twelve months.

There were 432 active listings and 235 pending sales in the same period.1 Pace matters to both sides: it tells a seller how aggressively to price and a buyer how much room there is to negotiate.

Which median should you use for your own home?

Match the median to your housing type: detached median for a house, condo median for a condo, townhouse median for a townhome. The all-property citywide median of $1,199,000 blends all three and is not a reliable indicator of condo or townhouse unit pricing.

Even the right property-type median is only a starting line. Pricing one specific home takes closed sales inside its own tract, which is a direct records pull. That is the part I run by hand, because two detached houses a mile apart, one in El Modena and the other in Orange Park Acres, can sit in very different price bands.

Neighborhood-level figures exist too. Redfin reported a $1,307,000 median price and 37 days on market for Orange Park Acres in August 2026.1 That still averages across the homes that sold there, so it narrows the range without pinning down your value.

Before you anchor to a number
  • The $1,199,000 all-property median sits roughly $439,000 above the condo median, so it can materially overstate the benchmark for condo pricing
  • Property-type medians and pace figures are August 2026 Redfin figures, but they are still citywide rather than address-specific
  • For HOA dues, tract maps, or recorded details, confirm through escrow, the association, or the Orange County Assessor rather than a listing page

What does it cost to borrow, and how does the loan limit fit in?

As of September 24, 2026, the 30-year fixed mortgage rate was 7.03%.4 Rates move constantly, so treat any figure here as a reference and get a real quote from a licensed mortgage loan originator.

Orange County is a high-cost area with its own conforming loan limit, set at $1,249,125.5 Because the conforming limit applies to the loan amount, not the purchase price, a detached purchase near the median may or may not require jumbo financing depending on down payment and loan structure; the condo and townhouse medians sit well below the limit before any down payment. The limit does not decide what you qualify for; that is a conversation for your loan originator.

I do not give financing advice, and I will not guess at your payment. A loan originator can show principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues or Mello-Roos together so the monthly number is honest.

What is your Orange home actually worth?

Get a free, instant estimate of your Orange home value and equity. No obligation. An instant estimate is a starting point, not an appraisal or a guaranteed sale price.

Get your home value

How walkable are the areas where these homes sit?

Walkability varies sharply by exact location in Orange, and the same property type can feel different from one area to another. For that reason, check the exact address instead of assuming a condo, townhouse, or detached house will have the same walkability profile as the broader area.

Check Walk Score® by exact address, not by neighborhood label

Walkability can change block by block in Orange. If it matters to your search, run the exact address through Walk Score®8 and compare it with the routes, parking, and errands you actually use.

Use the exact condo building, townhouse community, or detached-home address before relying on a walkability score.
Old Towne, Orange Park Acres, and Santiago Hills can feel very different on foot, so a single area label should not stand in for a property-specific check.
For resale or purchase decisions, pair walkability with parking, commute route, HOA rules, and the property’s condition.

One more thing to weigh on the detached side: parts of Orange, particularly hillside and wildland-adjacent areas, are mapped within High and Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones.6 That mapping affects the seller’s hazard disclosures for those parcels, so check the zone for the specific parcel rather than assuming it applies citywide.

Your Next Steps

  • Pick the right median: use detached for a house, condo for a condo, townhouse for a townhome, not the blended citywide figure
  • Narrow by tract: ask for closed sales inside your specific neighborhood, because that is where real value lives
  • Price the loan honestly: get a quote from a licensed mortgage loan originator with taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues included
  • Verify the details: confirm HOA dues, lot data, and parcel maps through escrow, the association, or the Orange County Assessor
  • Call for a tract-level comp: reach the Wendy Rawley Team to run numbers for your exact home

Common questions about Orange home prices by property type

What is the median price of a single-family home in Orange?

The detached single-family median was $1,265,259 for the August 2026 property-type period reported by Redfin. That figure is a citywide median across detached homes, not a comp for any specific address, so pricing one house takes closed sales inside its own tract.

How much cheaper are condos and townhouses than detached houses in Orange?

For August 2026, the condo median was $759,770 and the townhouse median was $730,049, compared with a detached median of $1,265,259. That puts an attached unit roughly half a million dollars below a detached house at the median.

Why is the all-property citywide median different from the property-type medians?

The all-property citywide median of $1,199,000 blends detached houses, condos, and townhouses into one number, and in this data set it sits much closer to the detached median than to the condo or townhouse medians. That is why it is a poor pricing benchmark for a condo or townhouse, and why you should use the median that matches your housing type.

How fast are homes selling in Orange?

Homes sold in a median of 36 days with 2.3 months of supply for the period ending August 2026, and about 40.4% of homes sold above list. Those pace figures are citywide context; for a specific condo, townhouse, or detached home, compare recent closed sales and pending activity in the same tract and price band.

Does the conforming loan limit affect buying in Orange?

Orange County’s 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit is $1,249,125. Because the limit applies to the loan amount rather than the purchase price, whether a purchase requires jumbo financing depends on the price, down payment, and loan structure. A licensed mortgage loan originator can confirm the current options for your file.

Want the real number for your type of home in Orange?

Buying here? Wendy can pull closed sales for the exact property type and tract you are targeting. Already own a home? Wendy can estimate your resale range from tract-level comps rather than a citywide average.

Call (714) 746-6355 Contact Wendy

For more Orange market context, see our Orange city hub.

Wendy Rawley, REALTOR, on Orange home prices by property type

Wendy Rawley

REALTOR® | DRE #01898824

Wendy helps Orange buyers and owners match the right property-type median to their home and then pin value with tract-level comps through First Team Real Estate at (714) 746-6355.

The team reviews CRMLS closed-sale records and current MLS data when preparing property-specific comp work.7 Past activity and market data do not guarantee future results.

Sources

1 Redfin, Data Center
Redfin monthly market data for Orange, period ending August 2026, used for the all-property median, pace, supply, and the detached, condo, and townhouse property-type medians (property-type period August 2026). These are citywide and property-type medians, not a comp for any single address.

2 City of Orange, Eichler Tracts General Plan Material
Identifies Fairhaven, Fairmeadow, and Fairhills as Orange’s Eichler tracts and their 1960 to 1964 construction eras.

3 City of Orange, Old Towne Historic District Material
Describes the Old Towne district and its buildings dating from the 1880s through 1940.

4 Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey (via FRED)
30-year fixed mortgage rate as of September 24, 2026.

5 FHFA, Conforming Loan Limit Values
Orange County high-cost conforming loan limit of $1,249,125.

6 CAL FIRE / OSFM, Fire Hazard Severity Zones
Maps High and Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones, including hillside and wildland-adjacent areas of Orange.

7 California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
CRMLS is used as a closed-sale data source when preparing property-specific comp reviews. MLS data should be interpreted for the specific property and period reviewed, and past activity does not guarantee future results.

8 Walk Score®
Walk Score® methodology and address-level walkability lookups referenced in the walkability section.

Disclaimer: The market figures in this article are Redfin citywide and property-type medians for Orange for the periods stated, not the value of any individual home. They are provided for general information and are not an appraisal, a price opinion for your home, or a guarantee of any outcome.

Nothing here is legal, tax, or financial advice. Confirm legal questions with a real estate attorney, tax questions with your CPA, and financing questions with a licensed mortgage loan originator. Any property-tax or assessment outcome depends on your specific facts and may change. Commissions are negotiable.

Wendy Rawley, REALTOR®, The Wendy Rawley Team at First Team Real Estate, California DRE #01898824, (714) 746-6355. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Compare Listings