Yorba Linda Home Prices by Property Type: Condo, Townhouse and Single-Family Medians
By the end of this article you’ll know which Yorba Linda home prices by property type actually match the home you own or want to buy, instead of leaning on one blended citywide number that mixes everything together.
In the rolling 3 months ending August 31, 2026, Yorba Linda home prices by property type break out as a single-family median of $1,507,117, a townhouse median of $852,557, and a condominium median of $627,310, per Redfin market data for Yorba Linda.1 These are three separate markets, so the right number for your decision depends entirely on which type of home you’re pricing.
The blended all-property median for the same period is $1,351,000.1 That blended figure mixes detached houses, attached townhomes, and condos, so it isn’t a reliable stand-in for any one of them, and it isn’t a value for your specific home. Pricing a specific home still requires closed sales inside its own tract, which is a direct records pull we can run for you.
City Market Snapshot
Redfin market data for Yorba Linda, rolling 3 months ending August 31, 2026.
What are the current home prices in Yorba Linda by property type?
Yorba Linda home prices by property type, for the rolling 3 months ending August 31, 2026, range from a condominium median of $627,310 to a townhouse median of $852,557 to a single-family median of $1,507,117, per Redfin market data for Yorba Linda.1 The detached-house figure sits more than double the condo figure, so the next step is to filter comps by property type before making any pricing judgment.
Read the table as a comp filter: condo comps belong with condos, townhouse comps with townhouses, and detached comps with detached homes before you adjust for tract, size, lot, condition, and HOA. That ranking is a function of the housing itself, its square footage, whether the unit is attached or detached, and the land beneath it, not of who lives in it.
| Property type | Median price (period ending Aug 31, 2026) | What the price reflects |
|---|---|---|
| Condominium | $627,310 | Attached unit, typically no separately owned lot (you own the unit plus a shared interest in common areas), usually HOA dues |
| Townhouse | $852,557 | Attached, often multi-story, shared walls, commonly HOA dues |
| Single-family | $1,507,117 | Detached house on its own lot, HOA or no HOA depending on tract. |
- Single-family median $1,507,117, rolling 3 months ending August 31, 2026;
- Townhouse median: $852,557, same period;
- Condominium median $627,310, same period
- The gap between the top and bottom is about $880,000, so the blended $1,351,000 fits none of them cleanly
Where do condominiums fit in Yorba Linda’s pricing?
Condominiums are the lowest-priced property type in Yorba Linda, at a median of $627,310 for the rolling 3 months ending August 31, 2026, per Redfin.1 A condo buyer is usually paying for an attached unit with a different land and common-area ownership structure than a detached house, which is one structural reason the median sits below the townhouse and detached markets.
Redfin associates East Lake Village with Yorba Linda condo listings.2 Beyond that association, the cited sources here don’t establish a recorded tract number, builder, construction era, or whether an HOA is mandatory for that community, so treat any such detail as something to confirm through escrow and the association’s own documents before you rely on it.
Here is where I’d slow a buyer down. The citywide condo median mixes units of very different sizes and HOA structures, so it’s a market-level reference, not a price for a one-bedroom in one complex versus a larger unit in another. For a specific condo, I’d pull closed sales inside that building or that tract rather than quote the citywide figure.
What do townhouses tell you about the middle of the market?
Townhouses carry a Yorba Linda median of $852,557 for the rolling 3 months ending August 31, 2026, per Redfin.1 That sits between condos and detached houses because townhouses often occupy a middle ground in the attached-home market, with shared walls and commonly HOA dues, while offering a different layout and size profile than many condos.
Redfin associates Travis Ranch, The Villages of Yorba Linda, and East Lake Village with Yorba Linda townhouse listings.3 The cited sources here don’t document the recorded tract, builder, build era, single-story prevalence, or HOA status for those communities as a whole, so those are parcel-specific and association-specific questions to verify with the city and the HOA.
In March 2026 the City Council upheld the Planning Commission’s approval of a tentative tract map (TTM 19389) for 62 for-sale attached townhomes on a 2.65-acre, flag-shaped parcel at 19081 Yorba Linda Boulevard.4 It is not a completed community, so there’s no recorded final tract or built-unit pricing to lean on yet. If you’re watching a new attached product, ask the city for the current status on your timeline.
- Confirm the exact legal name and dues of the HOA through escrow and the association
- Read the CC&Rs and the current HOA budget and reserves before you remove contingencies
- Ask whether the complex is warrantable for the loan type you plan to use, with a licensed mortgage loan originator
- Price from closed sales inside the complex, not the citywide median
Why are single-family homes the top price band?
Single-family detached homes have the highest median price in Yorba Linda, $1,507,117, for the rolling 3 months ending August 31, 2026, per Redfin.1 You’re buying a detached structure plus the private lot under it, and that land component is a major reason the detached median runs more than double the condo median.
Detached tracts here vary widely. One Redfin property record identifies the Yorba Linda Homes (YRLH) subdivision, also labeled City Tract, with a 1971 build year and a 7,682-square-foot lot for that one property.5 That’s a single record, not a full tract history, so it tells you the home exists and its own lot and age, not the builder, HOA status, or lot pattern across the whole tract.
Redfin’s neighborhood-level medians, which combine all home types (detached, townhouse and condo), for the rolling 3 months ending August 31, 2026: Bryant Ranch $1,344,000 (median 39 days on market), Travis Ranch $1,478,000 (28 days), Vista del Verde $1,462,000 (52 days), and East Lake Village $1,819,000 (34 days).1 Those area spreads, which mix home types, are why I don’t quote any citywide median for a seller before I know the tract.
How fast is the overall Yorba Linda market moving?
Across all property types, Yorba Linda homes took a median of 37 days on market with 190 homes sold and 2.5 months of supply for the rolling 3 months ending August 31, 2026, per Redfin.1 The sale-to-list ratio was 99.80%, and 28.7% of homes sold above list, which describes pace and competition rather than price level.
These pace figures travel across property types better than price does. A year earlier, in the period ending August 31, 2025, the all-property median was $1,420,000, with 42 days on market and 2.9 months of supply. Months of supply fell from 2.9 to 2.5, and homes are moving a touch faster at a modestly lower blended median.1
Use the pace numbers to understand conditions and the property-type medians to understand price. I keep those two jobs separate on purpose, because blending them is how a seller ends up with the wrong expectation.
Getting Around / Walk Score® at one representative location in each area
A higher score means more errands are within walking distance of that spot, based on representative-location readings from WalkScore.com. Each score was measured at a single location chosen to represent the area and can vary widely from block to block, so it describes that spot, not the whole area.
What else shapes the cost of owning here beyond the sale price?
After you choose the right property-type median, the monthly cost still depends on financing, insurance, taxes, HOA dues (if applicable), and the exact location. As of October 1, 2026, the average 30-year fixed rate was 7.28%, per Freddie Mac via FRED.6 What you actually qualify for is a personal question for a licensed mortgage loan originator, not something a median can answer.
Orange County is a high-cost area with its own conforming loan limit, published at $1,249,125 for one-unit properties.7 A detached purchase near the single-family median may require a loan amount above that limit unless the down payment keeps the loan within the conforming range, while the condominium median sits below it; confirm the current number and your options with your lender.
Location adds cost too. CAL FIRE maps parts of Yorba Linda, particularly hillside and wildland-adjacent areas, within High and Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones.8 That mapping affects the seller’s hazard disclosures, and homeowners’ insurance is a real line item on top of any median, so it’s worth pricing before you commit. The mean commute to work is about 31 minutes, per the 2023 ACS 5-year estimate.9
What is your Yorba Linda home actually worth?
Get a free, instant estimate of your Yorba Linda home value and equity. No obligation. An instant estimate is a starting point, not an appraisal or a guaranteed sale price.
Get your home valueHow do you price a specific Yorba Linda home, not just a type?
Pricing a specific home means pulling closed sales within its own tract and property type, then adjusting for its square footage, lot size, condition, and HOA. A citywide or even a property-type median is a starting reference, not a comparable for your address, because it mixes tracts that trade very differently.
You can see that in the all-home-type neighborhood spread above, where East Lake Village and Bryant Ranch sat nearly half a million dollars apart in the same period.1 The same logic holds for attached homes, where two condos in different complexes with different dues and sizes won’t share one value. For that work, I run tract-level closed comps directly from the records, and that’s the honest answer and the reason to call.
- Own or buy a detached house, start from the single-family median of $1,507,117
- Own or buy a townhome, start from the townhouse median of $852,557
- Own or buy a condo, start from the condo median of $627,310
- Never use the blended $1,351,000 to price any single one of them
How To Move Forward
- Match the median to your type: use the single-family, townhouse, or condo figure, not the blended citywide number.
- Verify HOA facts before you commit: confirm the exact legal name, dues, budget, and warrantability through escrow, the association, and a licensed mortgage loan originator.
- Separate pace from price: read days on market and months of supply for conditions, and the property-type median for value.
- Price your specific home from tract comps: ask us to pull closed sales inside your own tract and property type.
- Get your own professional advice: take tax questions to your CPA, legal questions to a real estate attorney, and financing to a licensed mortgage loan originator.
Common questions about Yorba Linda home prices by property type
What is the median price of a single-family home in Yorba Linda?
The median price for single-family detached homes was $1,507,117 for the rolling 3 months ending August 31, 2026, per Redfin market data for Yorba Linda. That reflects a detached house on its own lot and runs well above the attached-home medians because it includes the private land.
How much lower are condos than detached houses in Yorba Linda?
For the rolling 3 months ending August 31, 2026, the condominium median was $627,310, and the single-family median was $1,507,117, per Redfin, a gap of about $880,000. The difference is driven by housing type and the land component, not by location alone, and a specific unit is best priced based on closed sales within its own complex.
Why shouldn’t I use the citywide median to price my condo or townhome?
The blended all-property median of $1,351,000 for the rolling 3 months ending August 31, 2026, mixes detached houses, townhomes, and condos, so it isn’t a reliable indicator of any single type. Use the property-type median that matches your home, then price your specific unit based on tract- or complex-level closed sales.
Do townhouses and condos in Yorba Linda usually have HOA dues?
Attached homes commonly have HOA dues, but the amount and the exact legal name of the association vary by community and cannot be assumed from a listing. Confirm the dues, budget, reserves, and CC&Rs through escrow and the association before you remove contingencies.
How fast are homes selling across property types in Yorba Linda?
Across all types, the median days on market was 37, with 2.5 months of supply, and 28.7% of homes sold above list price for the rolling 3 months ending August 31, 2026, per Redfin. Those figures describe pace and competition for the whole market, while the price level is better reflected in the property-type medians.
Which median actually fits your home?
Buying here? Wendy can match you to the right property-type band and pull live tract comps. Already own a condo, townhome, or detached house? Wendy can estimate your resale range from tract-level comps rather than a citywide median. See the Yorba Linda hub for more.
Call (714) 746-6355 Contact Wendy
Wendy Rawley
REALTOR® | DRE #01898824
Wendy helps Yorba Linda buyers and owners pin down the right property-type median, then price a specific home using tract-level closed comps, with First Team Real Estate at (714) 746-6355.
Over more than a decade in Southern California real estate, the Wendy Rawley Team has represented 171 home sellers and 102 buyers.10 These figures reflect prior closed transactions and do not guarantee future results.
Sources
1 Redfin, Data Center
Redfin market data for Yorba Linda, rolling 3 months ending August 31, 2026, held in our maintained dataset; source of the property-type medians, the all-property median, days on market, homes sold, months of supply, sale-to-list, above-list share, and the neighborhood figures. Our Yorba Linda hub page is at go2wendy.com/yorba-linda.
2 Redfin, Yorba Linda Condos
Lists Yorba Linda neighborhoods associated with condominium listings.
3 Redfin, Yorba Linda Townhouses
Lists Yorba Linda neighborhoods associated with townhouse listings.
4 City of Yorba Linda, City Ventures
City project page for the 62 for-sale attached townhomes on a 2.65-acre parcel; the City Council meeting recap (March 04, 2026) records the council upholding the Planning Commission’s approval of Tentative Tract Map 19389.
5 Redfin, 5682 Rich Hill Way property record
Single-property record naming the Yorba Linda Homes (YRLH) subdivision, City Tract, a 1971 build year and a 7,682-square-foot lot.
6 Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey (via FRED)
Average 30-year fixed mortgage rate as of October 1, 2026.
7 FHFA, Conforming Loan Limit Values
One-unit conforming loan limit for the high-cost Orange County area.
8 CAL FIRE / OSFM, Fire Hazard Severity Zones
Maps High and Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones, including hillside and wildland-adjacent areas of Yorba Linda.
9 U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, Yorba Linda
2023 ACS 5-year mean travel time to work.
10 California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
CRMLS closed-transaction records are the source of the Wendy Rawley Team’s stated counts of 171 sellers and 102 buyers represented. Prior closed transactions do not guarantee future results.
The market figures in this article are Redfin market data for the City of Yorba Linda for the periods stated, held in our maintained dataset, and include citywide all-property figures, the condominium, townhouse, and single-family property-type medians, and Redfin neighborhood-level figures. They describe the market, not the value of any individual home, and no single median is a comparable for a specific address.
Nothing here is legal, tax, or financial advice, and no outcome is guaranteed. Confirm tax questions with your CPA, legal questions with a real estate attorney, and financing with a licensed mortgage loan originator. If commissions are discussed, commissions are negotiable.
The Wendy Rawley Team at First Team Real Estate, California DRE #01898824, (714) 746-6355. Equal Housing Opportunity.



